Privacy Notice

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?
The Church of God in Hayes is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
The Church of God in Hayes complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities, SEYC and services running at The Church of God in Hayes and in the South East England District of the Churches of God;
  • To share your contact details with the South East England District of the Churches of God so they can keep you informed about news in the District and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the District and in which you may be interested;
  • To ensure that your dietary needs [as appropriate] are catered for in any food that is consumed in conjunction with any of our activities;
  • To ensure that your disability needs [as appropriate] are catered for consumed in conjunction with any of our activities;

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about Church and District events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided:
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data.
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church or South East England District with your consent, or where we are required by a statutory regulatory requirement to do so.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep membership data while it is still current and lists of previous members; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and church registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently. Disposal of personal data will be by secure means.

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which The Church of God in Hayes holds about you;
  • The right to request that The Church of God in Hayes corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The Church of God in Hayes to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that The Church of God in Hayes provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

If data is collected from another source, rather than directly from you, we will provide you with the information described above as well as the categories of the data concerned and the source of the data.

9. Data Protection Breaches
In situations where a personal data breach causes a high risk to any person, we will (as well as reporting as required/necessary the breach to the Information Commissioners Office), inform you if your information is affected, without undue delay.

10. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Data Protection Trustee of The Church of God in Hayes, 6 Georgian Close, Hayes, Bromley BR2 7RA or via cog.hayes@gmail.com.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Download a PDF copy of our Privacy Policy: 

DOWNLOAD

The Church of God in Hayes Registered Charity No 1162316
The Church of God in Hayes as a Registered Charity includes South East Youth Camp [SEYC] as part of its activities and those who are involved with it. This Policy therefore refers to The Church of God in Hayes in that context.